HomeQ&AVerbs that require an indirect object

Verbs that require an indirect object

4
votes

I searched for a list of Spanish verbs that require an indirect object, but I didn't find one. If you have a link to a list like that, please post it here. If you don't have a link, please list all the verbs you can think of that require (or typically use) an indirect object.

Here are just a few:

Hablar

Contar

Decir

Gustar

Robar

Explicar

Thanks

Calvo

18023 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo

3 Answers

1
vote

The following verbs require an indirect object pronoun (the le represents the pronoun in the infinitive):

convenirle -- to suit, be good for

encantarle -- to love something

entusiasmarle ---to be excited about something

faltarle -- to be missing something, to not have

fascinarle -- to fascinate, to be fascinated by

gustarle -- to like

hacerle falta -- to need something

importarle -- to care about something, to mind

interesarle -- to be interested in

quedarle --to have something left

sobrarle -- to have more than enough of something

tocarle -- to be one's turn

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

duplicate post -- please delete

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

HI Calvo, I don't know what you mean.

Most of the verbs above are transitive verbs, that is they require a direct object, not necessarily and indirect one.

Lo digo.

Lo explico.

Intransitive verbs do not have a direct or indirect object. For example :

nacer, crecer, brincar, salir, morir, vivir, etc.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Wouldn't that include most of the verbs that we precede with me/se/le ...? Me llamo ... me importa...

Just would like clarification before accepting the challenge.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS