HomeQ&A Explain the use of the informal and formal commands in Spanish

Explain the use of the informal and formal commands in Spanish

2
votes

Explain the use of the informal and formal commands in Spanish

10311 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by plund
Do you mean explain how to use it, or why it is used in Spanish? - Maureen-Early, MAY 6, 2010
"Please" - geofc, MAY 6, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Basically it's the difference between "do it" using the imperative, a true command, and "you should do it" or "here's how to do it" using the common or garden present indicative, an instruction, piece of advice etc.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

They are used when you are telling someone to do something such as "come here" - "ven aquí"

The informal command is for people you are acquainted with or who are younger than you or whatever.

The formal command is more respectful and is for people you are not familiar with

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

¡Hola!, Plund:

to get the information you want, go to our Reference Pages. Just follow the link I'll provide to get there. Once you get there, the second blue coloured heading you will see is "Spanish Verbs". "Click" on that header.

On the next page that opens, the third blue coloured header is "Imperative". You will find the formal and other command links there. "Click" on those links and you will be able to read the information you have asked about.

Here is the starting link to our reference pages ----> Reference Pages..

This looks like your 2nd entry or question here in the forum. I hope after this second time, we'll have encouraged you even more to stay with us and see what we have to offer..

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

Edit: Here's a direct link to the page Moe referenced. I hope that makes it a little easier.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.