HomeQ&A¿Cómo amaneciste?

¿Cómo amaneciste?

3
votes

Is this another way for saying "good morning"? What countries use this greeting regularly?

98699 views
updated NOV 20, 2016
posted by TheSilentHero

4 Answers

2
votes

Yes, it could be another way of saying "good morning", but generally speaking it means more of a "how's it going?" or "how are you doing?" when you see someone in the morning.

It's a fairly casual way of greeting friends. A variation is "¿Qué tal amaneciste?"

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

It also means "How did you sleep?" or "How did you feel waking up?" I would say, it is a question that implies more than a greeting. It's like the person asking wants to know if you have rested well. I'm not sure which countries uses this phrase more regularly, but I've heard it in Mexico for sure.

updated NOV 20, 2016
posted by Stardust2212
True. A Mexican friend said that to me just now. - aussietio, NOV 20, 2016
2
votes

Here in beautiful Colombia, it means "good morning, how are you?" We also say "como amaneció," which is to see the sky break. One friend amended this to "como amanicielo," which I believe is, "good morning how are you my sky?" a bit more affectionate, sky being a word of endearment. ¡Love Spanish!

updated MAR 1, 2015
edited by katedana
posted by katedana
Why not open your own thread on this theme , instead of bringing up an old one ? - ray76, MAR 1, 2015
Welcome to SpanishDict. - rac1, MAR 1, 2015
Well mate, I don´t think she can answer the question in this thread by opening a new thread. Would that not be like extracting a tooth of one of your Aussie salties (the crock)? There´s another tooth under it - 005faa61, MAR 1, 2015
2
votes

Another way this phrase is used is, ¿Cómo te amaneció? (How did your day begin?)

updated MAR 1, 2015
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.