HomeQ&Aque harías?

que harías?

2
votes

if you were asked a question that ended with Que harías? would it be okay to start the answer with yo haría?

12997 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by lauren12

4 Answers

2
votes

Only if your answer was using the verb "hacer". Otherwise, you would want to use the conditional form of whatever action verb you choose.

Question:

¿Qué harías si fueras muy gordo? (What would you do if you were really fat?)

With "hacer":

(Yo) Haría más ejercicio. (I would exercise more [Literally: I would do more exercise.] )

With a different verb:

(Yo) Comería comidas más verduras. (I would eat more vegetables.)

OR

Question:

¿Qué harías si sacaras malas notas? (What would you do it you got bad grades?)

With "hacer":

(Yo) Haría la tarea todas las noches. (I would do homework every night.)

With a different verb:

(Yo) Estudiaría más. (I would study more.)

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
1
vote

my question is;

Si tú supieras que tu esposo había cometido un acto criminal, que harías?

could i reply;

si yo supiera que mi esposo había cometido un acto criminal, yo haría.....

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by lauren12
only if the think you were about to say begins with "I would make" or "I would do". otherwise, use the conditional form of the verb you want to use - a_butter, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

I would say yes.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

You want to decide what it is you are trying to say in Spanish. If the action uses the verb "hacer," then it would be okay to use "haría". If your action verb is anything other than "hacer" (for example, "me divociaría de él), then you need to use the conditional of that other verb.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Luciente
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS