HomeQ&AComo se dice greatest?

Como se dice greatest?

2
votes

If great is gran or grande, how do you say "greatest"? For example, This painting is the artist's greatest work.

2116 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by gingergirl

3 Answers

1
vote

The Stones "Greatest Hits" is not translated literally by "Grandes Exitos" which means only "Great Successes". For "Greatest" it would be "Exitos Mas Grandes" but the record companies feel that simply "Grandes Exitos" has more zing.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Esta pintura es lo más grandioso del trabajo de este artista

...o más simple: Esta pintura es lo más grandioso de su trabajo

or in music: The Rolling Stones - "Greatest Hits"

is: The Rolling Stones - Grandes Éxitos

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by nelson_rafael
1
vote

la obra más grande

The way to say "-est" in Spanish is to say "the more [adjective]".

This video here on SpanishDict may help.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.