HomeQ&Awhat's a verb for leer in spanish?

what's a verb for leer in spanish?

0
votes

What's a verb for leer in Spanish?

1600 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by beckyap1

6 Answers

2
votes

Are you referring to the English word "leer"? The Dictionary gives this as an example: "to leer at somebody -> mirar impúdicamente a alguien". You may want to see the entire definition here: leer

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Rikko
0
votes

I'm pretty sure leer is a verb already. Leer means to read.

If you want to know how to say reading, then the word you are looking for is leyendo.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by caprisun2
0
votes

"leer" = "to read"

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Eri-Chan
0
votes

leo- I read
lees- you read
lee -he/she/they read
leemos- we read
leéis-you all read
len- he/she/they read(plural)

I hope this is the answer you were looking for

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 4444halle
0
votes

"leer" is a verb. It means "to read". Are you wondering how to conjugate verbs?

Try watching this video to see if it helps with -er verbs:

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/show/5

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Are you asking for a conjugation?

Leo un libro. I read a book.

You can find a section on verbs on this site. grin

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.