HomeQ&A"estoi" means?

"estoi" means?

1
vote

not sure what "estoi" means in "El unico problema es k no estoi a tu lado"

3118 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Patricial

3 Answers

3
votes

The sentence should read: El único problema es que no estoy a tu lado.

estoy = I am

The whole sentence = The only problem is that I am not with you (literally, "at your side")

Welcome to the forum.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by renaerules
Renae, good to see you back...hope you are well. L. - Lucrecia, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

Hello. It's a misspelling of estoy. It means 'I am'. So the whole sentence is, "The only problem is that I'm not by your side."

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

estoy means I am though it is usually used for a feeling or something non perminant

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 4444halle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS