HomeQ&AIs it always "el policia" or is there "la policia" "el policia" "los policia"?

Is it always "el policia" or is there "la policia" "el policia" "los policia"?

1
vote

Is it always "el policia" or is there "la policia" "el policia" "los policia"?

In English we have the police (plural) or policeman and policewoman to indicate and individual. Is it the same in Spanish?

33034 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by mi55l33ana

5 Answers

2
votes

Normally:

el policía - policeman

la mujer policía - policewoman

la policía - the police

updated DIC 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

NO ken, thing is the la policía refers to the police force, so to avoid confusion we use mujer policía.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Must admit that sounds logical, thanks. - kenwilliams, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

Yes, there is never El Policío- it's always Policía and you just change the el or la. If you want to learn more, see Learn Spanish 2.1- Professions and Questions.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

¿La mujer policía? isn't that like calling a female football player La mujer fútbolista instead of just La fútbolista?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

El policia = the police man. La policia = the police woman.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS