HomeQ&AExpressions to praise accomplishments

Expressions to praise accomplishments

1
vote

This is a vocabulary question. I am looking for words and/or phrases which are celebratory in manner for student accomplishment.

Ejemplos:

¡Qué fantástico!

¡Bien hecho!

Ayúdenme por favor. smile

17747 views
updated MAY 13, 2014
posted by Delores--Lindsey

6 Answers

2
votes

Estupendo, fenominal, fabuloso, perfecto, la mil maravilla, etc etc

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
"Fenomenal"? - geofc, MAY 26, 2010
Gracias, Margaret! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
2
votes

¡Excelente!

¡Magnífico!

¡Muy bien!

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Gracias. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 6, 2010
Would "Vaya, Chico/a" be acceptable? - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 6, 2010
That depends on where you are and how you say it. The same words could be interpreted as "Well, boy/girl" (as in - now you're done it again!). I didn't write a comprehensive list. I expect you will get more contributions! - Gekkosan, MAY 6, 2010
2
votes

¡Bien hecho! ¡Buen trabajo!

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Malucian
Gracias, Malucian. Lo aprecio. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

As a Spanish teacher I am always looking to use some new words of praise, mostly to keep things fresh for me. I get sick of writing "fabuloso" ten times over. Here is a list I have compiled:

Alucinante, Bárbaro, Bien hecho, Bravo, Buen trabajo, Buenísimo, ¡Eso es!, Espectacular, Estupendo, Excelente, Extraordinario, Fabuloso, Fantástico, Fenomenal, Genial, Magnífico, Maravilloso, Perfecto, Tremendo, Único

updated MAY 13, 2014
edited by bagleysk
posted by bagleysk
1
vote

My personal favourite"

Maravilloso/a smile

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Wonderful word! Gracias. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
0
votes

delete - answered in the wrong post

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Well, I'm glad you did. I didn't see this back when you posted it :) - Valerie, MAY 26, 2010
:-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
I'm glad that I did, too. It's good to get more answers! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS