HomeQ&A"firesetting" or "firesetter".

"firesetting" or "firesetter".

1
vote

i am thinking about young people who are guilty of arson. In English, "firesetter" is often used for youth--it has a milder feeling than "arsonist."

2029 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Lisala

6 Answers

1
vote

There is a distinction between people that set fires because of a mental disorder (pyromania) and arsonists that set fires for profit, revenge, to cover another crime, etc.

There is also a distinction between arson and reckless fire starting in some states depending on the motives behind starting the fire. Are you looking for the Spanish term that would mean "firesetter" rather than "incendiario(a)"?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Yes, I am looking for "firesetter" rather than arsonist or pyromaniac. "Firesetter," again, is usually used with kids who set fires, may torture animals, and otherwise express their distress through their behaviors. Thanks - Lisala, MAY 6, 2010
I *think* that "incendiario" may be the most appropriate word. Of course if these are kids that are bent on wanton damage and destruction, rathen than "just" setting things on fire, they may well be "vándalos". - Gekkosan, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

I think I would use the direct translation of "fire setting" or "fire setter", if it involved the intention to destroy property along the lines of conduct disorder. (not the kid that is playing with matches).That is about as non-pejorative as you can get.It describes the action without trying to surmise the causation of the behavior which could range from stupidity to evil.

The DSM uses fire setter and only a few other sites on the internet used the word "arsonist",

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I reckon that you'll have to make a choice between "incendiario" = "arsonist" and "piromaniaco" = "pyromaniac". Once again we need that "Dicionario medico/psiciatrico" that I can neve find.

Maybe there's some help here:

http://www.tuanalista.com/Diccionario-Psicoanalisis/7286/Self.htm

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Well I also checked the definition of pyromania in English and it said: An uncontrollable impulse to start fires. It doesn't really imply any pleasure etc.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Thank you but "piromaniaco" implies a degree of pleasure in the act. Children and teens who set fires are often victims of abuse and there may not be any pleasure involved. Any other ideas?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Lisala
According to RAE dictionary (rae.es) "piromanía" is a pathology in wich the person starts fires, and "incendiario" is a person who likes to start fires or burning stuff (for pleasure) - Malucian, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

People who likes to burn things or start fires are called "piromaníaco"or "pirómano"

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Malucian
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.