HomeQ&AHow do you say "To live in the shadows" ?

How do you say "To live in the shadows" ?

2
votes

Hey,

How do you say "to live in the shadows"?

The context of the sentence would be "Illegal immigrants often live in the shadows of a society."

Muchas gracias!

1469 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by RebekahEW

4 Answers

1
vote

Googling I find it a toss-up in this context whether it is entre las sombras or en las sombras.

among the shadows or in the shadows

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
"entre" sounds more poetic though don't it? - geofc, MAY 6, 2010
it sounds more furtive - nizhoni1, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

to live in the shadows: vivir en las sombras

Illegal immigrants often live in the shadows of a society." : los inmigrantes ilegales a menudo/frecuentemente viven en las sombras de la sociedad

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Malucian
0
votes

Los inmigrantes sin documentos muchas veces viven en las sombras de la sociedad.

Come on people! Let's not use "illegal"!

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Lisala
Yeah, it is "aliens"... - LuisaGomezBartle, MAY 6, 2010
What if someone is somewhere illegally? What would you call them then? - Nathaniel, MAY 6, 2010
A non-documented immigrant is not the same as an illegal immigrant. - Nathaniel, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

los inmigrantes ilegales viven a menudo en los sombras de una sociedad.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by dgallegos
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS