HomeQ&AHow do you award a vote to a comment?

How do you award a vote to a comment?

4
votes

There is often some very useful information posted in comments by folks in the know that have no use for points. But because the vote count can, and does, influence views is there a way to draw attention to what one considers an especially useful comment?

1343 views
updated ABR 1, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by LateToDinner

6 Answers

2
votes

Yeah, there's no voting on comments.

I think the only thing you can do is say in a comment that follows is: "Greg, thanks for that comment..it was really helpful..."

updated ABR 1, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Mariana, thanks for that comment..it was really helpful. - Ron_Austin, ABR 1, 2011
1
vote

How do you copy a comment? I would like to know.

updated ABR 1, 2011
posted by sanlee
cut and paste?? - ray76, ABR 1, 2011
Ray, thanks for that comment..it was really helpful. (C&P from above then edit name) - Ron_Austin, ABR 1, 2011
1
vote

:Is there any way to know if someone has commented on my comment?

Not really. Comments can be directed at the content of the "answer" (to which they are appended) or (as mentioned above) to another comment for the same post. Since the software doesn't "understand" the comment, it has now way of tracking the relationships.

updated ABR 1, 2011
posted by samdie
1
vote

And another question along these lines. Is there any way to know if someone has commented on my comment? I know I can go back and look at my questions and answers, but is there any way to track comments and people's reactions to them?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by tennismom
1
vote

What I sometimes do, I copy the comment and past it in my next post, just to show people that was the correct /incorrect answer.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Sometimes I simply add a comment below the comment. smile

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.