HomeQ&AHow to say 'have a good weekend'?

How to say 'have a good weekend'?

1
vote

¡Hola!

Por favor…

¿Cómo se dice ‘have a good weekend’ en español?

¿Es solo ‘buen fin de semana’ o hay otro frase?

Como siempre,

¡gracias!

18709 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by kirstenalexander
posted by kirstenalexander

4 Answers

4
votes

"Que tenga un buen fin de semana." (formal)

"Que tengas un buen fin de semana." (informal)

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Ten un buen fin de semana

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by mamasita_s
posted by mamasita_s
"fin de semana" = weekend - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
thanks! i read week but didn't see end lol - mamasita_s, MAY 6, 2010
You beat me by seconds Marianne - the last time "fin de semana" popped up we had the same reaction - 50% confused "week: and "weekend". I wonder why. - geofc, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

I've certainly been wished a "buen fin de semana" often enough but whether the more dedicated linguists here will like it I can't say.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Unless you want to use only those exact words, you could add a little variety by saying:

Disfrútate (or disfrútese if you need to be formal) este fin de semana.

Enjoy yourself this weekend. smile

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS