HomeQ&APicture of the day: making tea/coffee?

Picture of the day: making tea/coffee?

9
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

Since I'm not sure whether this is actually tea or coffee, you can post your captions choosing any smile .

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

¡Y por favor, no me digan que los ingleses saben algo de hacer el té!

And please, don't tell me that the English know anything about making tea!

.

alt text

2676 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 6, 2010
It looks like coffee... - chicasabrosa, MAY 6, 2010
I think it looks like Coke! - April-Sarah, MAY 6, 2010
Which is disgusting, by the way. Who else "Severly Detests" (sorry I just like those words :P) Coke? - April-Sarah, MAY 6, 2010

13 Answers

9
votes

I offer you tea when I offer you friendship.

Cuando te ofrezco té, te ofrezco amistad.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by melipiru
I love this one :)) - Issabela, MAY 6, 2010
It is a beautiful thought. - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
7
votes

Mi amigo, algo especial te prepare, el oro negro, el té de Texas.

# 2. Árabes, ricos con petróleo crudo, decidió intentarlo al estilo de Texas.

Something prepared special for you my friend, black gold, Texas tea.

#2. Arabs, rich in/with crude oil, decided to try it Texas style.

ahora con el vídeo

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
won't that bring about a lot of gas? :) - Rikko, MAY 6, 2010
Huh? try again - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
lol, Rikko - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
makes no sense, if this is supposed to be funny, I don't get it - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
6
votes

Mejor que sea bueno... mi hija tuvo que andar lejísimos para obtener esta agua...

This better be good... my daughter had to walk miles to get this water...

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
bueno, estA agua - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
i'd thought it'd be "este" because agua is masculine.... - mamasita_s, MAY 6, 2010
Es graciosa! - April-Sarah, MAY 6, 2010
That's what I thought aswell, mamasita! - chicasabrosa, MAY 7, 2010
6
votes

¡Si hago suficientes burbujas, puedo llenar todos los vasos con esta tetera!grin

If I make enough bubbles, I can fill all the glasses with this teapot!

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
suficientes - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
5
votes

I hope this cameraman does not expect me to fill the smaller glasses with tea, as well!


¡Espero que este camarógrafo no espera por me llenar estos vasos más pequeños con té, tambien!

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
5
votes

¿Porque cada vez que hago esto trabajo, Me siento la necesidad de usar el baño?

Why is it that everytime I do this work, I feel the need to use the bathoom?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 002262dd
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
5
votes

This is actually coffee, not tea. It is for example how the Algerian coffee is made. They boil the coffee with the water and add "tons" of sugar then poor it from high up allowing air to get in the glass. It makes a thicker coffee than our "socks juice" and it is served very hot.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by sfrenchie
posted by sfrenchie
Yes they start poring with the spout in the cup then lift it higher and higher, in India they do it with 'Chai" from glass to glass quickly to make it froth - ray76, MAY 6, 2010
very interesting - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
5
votes

Ese es el chico árabe que vive junto a la casa de Maxwell. Quiere demonstrar que su té es también bueno hasta la última gota.

That is the Arab neighbor living next to Maxwell's house. He wants to show that his tea is also good to the last drop.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
junto a, hasta la última , great! - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
4
votes

Tan así es como hacen Pepsi.

So this is how they make Pepsi.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by john20
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
4
votes

Me gusta mi café vertido, no goteado.

I like my coffee poured, not dribbled.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
Any corrections are very very welcome, I agonised over the verbs in this sentence :). - --Jen--, MAY 6, 2010
Love it! - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 6, 2010
Is " mi café vertido, no goteado" - melipiru, MAY 6, 2010
Muchas gracias, melipiru :) - --Jen--, MAY 6, 2010
3
votes

Wow. Es talentoso.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
3
votes

¡Este es caliente! ¡Espero que no lo doy en el vaso!

This is hot! I hope that I don't miss the glass!

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
2
votes

And now... the magic Arabian will turn coffee beans, hot water and milk into something we call... a flat white.

Y ahora, el árabe magia a su vez granos de café, caliente agua y leche en a algo llamamos... una piso blanco.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
Please correct my Spanish, I had to use the translator a lot. For "Flat" it only came up with piso which I thought meant floor? - April-Sarah, MAY 6, 2010
Plano is flat or plan. - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.