HomeQ&AIs there any aid for Spanish pronunciation?

Is there any aid for Spanish pronunciation?

1
vote

Cause I think like every language, Spanish must have its own standard pronuncation. Or just inform me how to learn pronunciation of Spanish sounds, like the way of articulation and speech production.

3325 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Satyavrat

4 Answers

1
vote

Everywhere on this site you will find little icons of a speaker associated with words. If you click on them you will hear the word said out loud. Repeat it until you feel satisfied it pretty much matches what you heard.

The greatest difficulty you will probably encounter is while saying J and R, even harder if they are in the same word as in dibujar (to draw.) To me it's harder if the J is before the R. I have no problem saying Rojo (red) for example.

As for the "singing" of the language, the general sound of a conversation, I would advise you to listen to hispanic radio, TV, etc. After only a couple weeks you will be surprised how you ear gets trained and starts catching more and more meaning out of the conversation.

Good luck

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
G is the hardest for me to pronounce. :( - cheeseisyummy, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

Unlike English, each character of the Spanish alphabet has only one sound. Ensure that you have learned this sound correctly and attempt to always produce the same sound as you speak. Spanish is pronounced exactly as it's written. Any word can be sounded out correctly so long as you are good on your alphabet, especially the vowel sounds. Practice speaking loudly and with your mouth wide open. This will train your tongue to form the words. Singing can help as well. Good luck.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by James_Toole
Well, almost all. There are a few exceptions. The letter G can sound like the beginning of 'Guatemala' or 'gigante'. It's 'Guatemala' if there's a u after it and 'gigante' without one. - MacFadden, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

Check this out too, by Carlos:

audio - spanish

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

This is a great program where you can put your Spanish text in and choose the Spanish language to hear how it's pronounced.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
That's a great link! And not just for Spanish. I've been coming across a lot of Catalan words lately, and they're not said the same as you would expect in Spanish! Thanks for posting this. - MacFadden, MAY 6, 2010
I think I just found where SpanishDict get's its pronunciations when you click on the speaker. The Carlos character sounds just like him. - MacFadden, MAY 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS