HomeQ&A¿Son las palabras "médico" y "doctor" intercambiable?

¿Son las palabras "médico" y "doctor" intercambiable?

3
votes

He aprendido hace mucho tiempo que la palabra que significa "Doctor" en Inglés es "Médico" pero aquí he observado que Paralee prefiere ensenar y usar la palabra doctor.en lugar de médico.

Quisiera saber, si las palabras son intercambiable o no ¿Es más común decir médico en algunas partes del mundo y doctor en las otras, tal vez ?

Are the words médico and doctor interchangeble in spanish?

I have learnt along time ago that the word for (that means) doctor in spanish is Médico but here I hav observed that Paralee prefers to teach and use the word Doctor instead of Médico.

I would like to know if the words are interchangeable or not.Is it more common to say Médico in some parts of the world and Doctor in others perhaps?

3956 views
updated DIC 23, 2011
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77

5 Answers

3
votes

Well, strictly speaking no.

Not every doctor is a médicowink

doctor en ingenieria he has a doctorate in engineering.+

Doctor is a title, médico is the profession.

updated DIC 23, 2011
posted by 00494d19
Muchas gracias, Heidita Prefiero usar la palabra Médico. Puedo entender con mas claridad la diferencia entre los dos ahora. :-) - FELIZ77, MAY 6, 2010
correción: más claridad - FELIZ77, MAY 20, 2011
2
votes

Hola,

Como han dicho, sí son intercambiables. Lo que hay que recordar es que hay doctores que no son médicos, como doctores en física u otras materias. Es como en inglés, "doctor" and "physician".

Hope this helps.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

"Médico/a" y "doctor(a)" son sinónimos. Paralee probablamente usa "doctor(a)" porque es su preferencia personal.


"Médico/a" and "doctor(a)" are synonyms. Paralee probably uses"doctor(a)" because it is her personal preference

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Muchas gracias amiga :) - FELIZ77, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

They are synonyms; however, in Mexico, I noticed that people seemed to be more likely to use "doctor" or "doctora" as a title for a person, i.e. "Doctora Pacheco," while they're more likely to use "médico" when talking about doctors in general. I'm not sure exactly how accurate this is, but that's what I noticed in the medical class I took there and in the medical internship I participated in there.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Maureen-Early
Thank you for your useful and insightful comments - FELIZ77, MAY 5, 2010
You're welcome! :) - Maureen-Early, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

yes. interchangeable.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.