HomeQ&AIf you say so!

If you say so!

2
votes

How would one translate into Spanish 'If you say so'? Possibly 'Lo que tú diga'. Any ideas?

Richard

4940 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by richardjarrold

4 Answers

2
votes

HI Richard, good question, welcome to the forumgrin

This is one of the few times we actually use the pronoun!

¡Si lo dices!(emphasis on "tú", can be used with usted of course)

Also:

Lo que tú digas.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Creo que es:

Lo que tú dices

O

lo que digas

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Kerri
0
votes

'Si usted lo dice' is a literal translation. I wonder how this would sound to Spanish speakers' ears? Creo que es 'lo que digas'.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by richardjarrold
Hola, That means "whatever you say" :) - LuisaGomezBartle, MAY 8, 2010
0
votes

I would say: Si usted lo dice.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by caprisun2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.