HomeQ&AAnswering questions

Answering questions

2
votes

Why are some links disabled in the question pages?

1635 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by sfrenchie

4 Answers

2
votes

Is it possible that you are using Internet Explorer and not Firefox, Chrome, or Opera. Internet Explorer is unofficially unsupported IE it doesn't work very well with this site unfortunately.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Don't get me wrong jeezzle I don't like Microsoft anymore than you seem to, maybe even less than you. However let's face it, they have the monopoly and the infrastructure to crush. I.E. is the most used, good for them and what if they lost it? Whatever browser you are using you would still run under Windows. MS Office, most used in the world, .Net very hot programming language, etc. I am glad you have dreams about seeing Microsoft going down but in my honest opinion (and sadly) this site will be gone way before MS takes a dent.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sfrenchie
no swearing on this site - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
Did I? - sfrenchie, MAY 8, 2010
0
votes

I don't know what you mean Frenchie. This site is leading the pack. IE is for well, people that are uninformed to say the least. One day they will all leave it behind, for now not supporting it is the best way to say goodbye to Microsoft. Update what? Do you mean get behind the times? I would rather that we stay ahead of the times like we do now. Thanks.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Time for this site to update then as it seems: Median Usage for March 2010 I.E.: 54.44% Firefox: 31.27% Chrome: 7.29%

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS