HomeQ&AI am a widower

I am a widower

2
votes

What is the proper way to say this in Mexico? Thanks~!

1601 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by kayliejones

5 Answers

5
votes

Soy viudo (m)

Soy viuda (f)

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Just to avoid any confusion regarding the context of the original question. In English, the term widower (viudo) only refers to a male. The term for a female would always be "widow" (viuda) - Izanoni1, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

soy/eres/es/somos/son viudo(s)/viuda(s)

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

soy viuda

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by lauren12
0
votes

"Soy viudo".

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

soy un viudo

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS