HomeQ&Aobject pronouns with past participle

object pronouns with past participle

2
votes

Is it grammatically correct to attach indirect and direct pronouns to past participles? Example Yo habia escritole.

15140 views
updated JUN 25, 2014
posted by Chickie

7 Answers

1
vote

No it is not. Yo have to say "yo le había escrito." You can attach it to infinitives and present participles only.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 003487d6
and imperatives - samdie, MAY 5, 2010
0
votes

Because RID pronouns may be attached to the present participle form of the verb, many mistakenly do the same with a past participle. RID pronouns are never attached to a past participle; they go in front of the conjugated form of haber, which will precede the past participle to create the perfect tenses:

  • Guada lo ha practicado toda la noche.
  • Guada has practiced it all night.

[Source] (http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-ii/pronouns/pronoun-placement)

updated JUN 25, 2014
edited by kev-ace
posted by kev-ace
0
votes

I'm starting up ADV. Spanish speaking/writing/reading next semester and just went over this about 2 weeks ago.

As a rule, object pronouns precede the conjugated verb haber. Only place to put it.

Hope this helps.

updated DIC 27, 2012
posted by ivank
0
votes

From what I have learned, object pronouns can be attached to any unconjugated verb. So it is ok to do with infinitives, present and past participles. Also in my opinion, when spoken, he tomádolos sounds much better than Los he tomado. It sounds right and is almost identical to the situation with tomándolos

updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Eire123
0
votes

Hi, Chickie - Welcome to the forum.

I have an extremely vague memory of having seen that sort of structure pop up in conjunction with Spanish from several centuries ago. On the other hand, I am not positive about that.

Clearly it is not comtemporary Spanish...

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, chicke, good questiongrin

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I've never seen/heard it done that way - Yo le había escrito

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.