HomeQ&Aa bug in the system

a bug in the system

2
votes

I did 7 years working in IT in Spanish and now I can't remember what to call "a bug in the system". Help!!!

Thanks all. Research on my part only showed that nobody wants to admit that it's simply called "un bug" but it certainly pops up here and there so I reckon that's what I shall use in future.

Exercise for further research - how should it be pronounced in Spanish. Quite a lot of Spanish speakers use the Southern English version of "u" for English words which comes out as "bag".

Try this link to find out lots more about Admiral Hopper and the bug.

http://www.jamesshuggins.com/h/tek1/first_computer_bug.htm

1656 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc

7 Answers

2
votes

An interesting aside regarding the origin of the term:

Bug, 3- Modismo para referirse a una falla, defecto o error que impide el pleno y correcto funcionamiento de algo, y que usualmente es imperceptible y difícil de encontrar para corregirlo. El término fue usado por primera vez en el año 1945 por Grace Murray Hooper, una de las pioneras de la programación moderna, al descubrir como una polilla ( insecto = bug) aplastada entre los contactos de un relay electromecánico en el Mark I había dañado un circuito del computador; error ( Informática y Computación ) Error persistente en el software o hardware. Si existe en el software, puede corregirse modificando el programa. Si existe en el hardware, deben diseñarse nuevos circuitos.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Commodore Hopper had a sense of humor. She taped the bug to a page in her lab notebook. - KevinB, MAY 5, 2010
I knew about Admiral Hopper's bug but hoped that there might be a zingy equivalent. Where does Bug 3 come from and does it have "Glitch"? - geofc, MAY 5, 2010
I'm sorry Geof...the number "3" is the designation that this is the third (sequential) entry provided for the definition of the term "bug." I did not bother to list the other two entries as they were not pertinent to the discussion. Sorry for the... - Izanoni1, MAY 5, 2010
...confusion - Izanoni1, MAY 5, 2010
4
votes

I have seen "un fallo en el sistema" (often in conjunction with a discussion involving the windows operating system - hmmm....I wonder why that is wink )

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
lol :-) - Petirrojo, MAY 5, 2010
that is it, we dont say falla - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
3
votes

Error or defecto de software according to wikipedia.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Error_de_software

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Petirrojo
Sound good for what it is but I want what it's called colloquially - equivalent of "bug" - geofc, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

Street version:

El sistema ha petado (pronounced: petao, no dwink)

LOL

And: Se ha caído...se me ha muerto...If the failure is big.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Izi said

An interesting aside regarding the origin of the term

I may be wrong but it was also Grace who programmed the last two digits for the year end, basically to save memory. Just before her death in 1992 she was amazed they were still using the same system and posed the question about the millenium bug which could occur when we exceeded the year 1999. I also believe it was a moth which got fried between the terminals.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Eddy
Interesting :) - Izanoni1, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

Un virus? un malfuncionamiento?

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
What I'd like is the "what we call it on the street" version. One thing it ain't is a virus. Thanks (Geof, pronounced Jeff) - geofc, MAY 5, 2010
ohhh, jeff, I never knew what to call you, jeje - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
Thought it was about time to reveal myself (name-wise) - geofc, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

Geof asked:

...does it have "Glitch"?

Yes, there is an entry for the term "glitch:"

1. Glitch, glitch (Electrónica - Electronics ), Distorsión de un pulso en forma de perturbación de corta duración. Un ejemplo típico se muestra en la figura siguiente .

2. Glitch, interferencia, falla aleatoria ( Informática y Computación ) Cualquier mal funcionamiento temporal o aleatorio en el hardware.

Here is a link to the source of this information - Technical English to Spanish reference site. I have found this site somewhat helpful in the past. Perhaps you might be able to get some use out of it as well.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.