HomeQ&ALesson 1:5 wrong flags?

Lesson 1:5 wrong flags?

2
votes

Couldn't help but notice Brazilian flag listed as Portuguese, and American flag listed as English. Nitpicking aside, what are the terms for them? Is it as simple as Braziliano and Americano? Also wondering what British and European would be.

1444 views
updated SEP 6, 2010
posted by fontanero

2 Answers

1
vote

americano, brasileño, europeo

updated AGO 15, 2010
posted by bnatural3rd
1
vote

The flags are not prompts for the names of countries, they are prompts for the languages spoken. The prompts for countries are the map-outlines of the countries themselves. Confusing, I know, but that's how it is.

Notice when the American flag is shown, the response is 'el inglés' and not 'Inglaterra'.

updated SEP 6, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
Assumed it was a language thing, definitely confusing. I can't be the first person to find that odd. - fontanero, MAY 5, 2010
Actually you are, everyone else was paying attention. - LateToDinner, SEP 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.