HomeQ&AHow do you say "annoying" in spanish? I know molesto is annoyed or bothered but not sure if its the same for annoying

How do you say "annoying" in spanish? I know molesto is annoyed or bothered but not sure if its the same for annoying

3
votes

How do you say "annoying" in spanish? I know molesto is annoyed or bothered but not sure if its the same for annoying

28725 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by helen_wood

6 Answers

3
votes

HI Dan and helensmile

To differenciate this we use the verbs ser y estar in Spanishwink

Es molesto: to be bothering

está molesto: to be bothered

So this guy "es molesto"

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thank you, Heidita. - danrivera, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

Another way of saying it can be "cansón"...

Hope this helps.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Thanks for your help guys smile

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by helen_wood
De nada (You're welcome) - danrivera, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

I think it is "es molesto".

You use the form of "ser" to indicate a character trait, where using the form of "estar" would indicate a temporary emotion.


El joven allá está molesto.

The teenage boy over there is annoyed.


El joven allá es molesto.

The teenage boy over there is annoying.


Edited "molestado" to the proper form of "molesto"

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
0
votes

You can also say "¡Qué fastidio!" (How annoying!)

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I'd say "Está pesado" He's annoying. I've heard Mexicans say this but I'm not sure if it's universal.

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
es un pesado decimos por aquí - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS