HomeQ&ASpanish chat

Spanish chat

2
votes

This is not really a question but rather a tip for newbies (of which I am part) and maybe even not so new users of this site. Even though I started Spanish less than 2 weeks ago here I investigated quite a bit of SpanishDict. Today I clicked on More, yeah up top there on the tabs then clicked on Chat. I quickly ended up in a chat room with about 10 other people. I thought I wouldn't make it long there due to my lack of vocabulary. I introduced myself, "buenas tardes a todos, me llamo Patrick" and started conversing along. Very shortly after, I received a private message form a 21 years old man, Mexican parents and born in the U.S.A. We made acquaintance and chatted for a good hour, mostly in Spanish. He offered to help me learn the language and I look forward to talk to him again.

It was a great experience to actually practice what I learned in a real situation, era fántastico. My advice is...don't be shy and just go for it, even if you only spend 5 minutes in the chat room you will not regret it.

Are you all using this great tool?

1693 views
updated JUL 3, 2015
posted by sfrenchie

2 Answers

1
vote

Does this 'chat' still exist ?

updated JUL 3, 2015
posted by Island123
No, not at this time. Here is a link about it. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/229221/an-update-about-the-spanishdict-chat - rac1, JUL 3, 2015
1
vote

Awesome....I'm so glad this worked out for you! grin

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.