HomeQ&APicture of the day: laying the table in a different way

Picture of the day: laying the table in a different way

14
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

¿Habrá alguien que se de cuenta de su trabajo?

Is there anyone who will notice their work?

.

alt text

4466 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 5, 2010
Habrá alguien - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, MAY 5, 2010

17 Answers

11
votes

¿Y quién dijo que las séxtuples no podrían encontrar un trabajo en el mismo lugar?

(And who said the sextuplets would not be able to find work in the same place?)

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by nonombre
jeje, good one! - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
Very clever :) - MattM, MAY 5, 2010
8
votes

T O C (Trastorno obsesivo-compulsivo).

O C D (Obsessive-compulsive disorder). long face

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by galsally
No doubt! - MattM, MAY 5, 2010
6
votes

I cannot wait to see their faces when we pull this string!


¡No puedo esperar para ver las caras cuando tiramos esta cuerda!

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
5
votes

Aposté trabajan como agrimensoras de tierra durante el día.

I bet they work as land surveyors during the day.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Rikko
Jajaja - --Mariana--, MAY 5, 2010
love it Rikko, :-) - billy-jones, MAY 5, 2010
Don't you want present tense for 'bet' Rikko? - galsally, MAY 6, 2010
5
votes

My caption: Si nosotros los atamos esta manera yo pienso que ellos no los robarán.

If we tie them that way they will not steal them. tongue wink

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
Get rid of nosotros y yo - do not use subject pronouns! - Issabela, MAY 5, 2010
and of ellos too - Issabela, MAY 5, 2010
de esta manera - Issabela, MAY 5, 2010
4
votes

Un lugar para todo, y para todo en su lugar.

A place for everything, and everything in its place.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

¡No quiero estar el primero ser para comer.¡

I do not want to be the first to eat.! confused

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
ser, para comer - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
3
votes

¡La mía está bien posicionada, el resto están mal!wink

Mine is well-positioned, the rest of them are wrong!

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
bien, el resto mal - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
3
votes

A good idea!!!!!! In Spain we to do it too,but with the "tapas".

¡¡¡¡Una buena idea!!!!! En España lo haremos también, pero con las tapas.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by melipiru
:-) - billy-jones, MAY 5, 2010
3
votes

We should have used a longer string, the back table is going to be difficult to do by eye!

Espera que usáramos la cadena mas largo, la mesa en la parte posterior va a estar difícil para hacer por los ojos!

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Fredbong
2
votes

¡Veo que alguien tiene que tirar algunas cuerdas para asistir a esta cumbre!

I see someone has to pull some strings to attend this summit!

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
2
votes

¡Y pensé qué Quentin era un perfeccionista!

And I thought Quentin was a perfectionist.

(I'm just kidding)

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
dunce corner right away! rey o no rey! pensé que!! and!!!!!! Qu E ntin!!!! tse tse tse... - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
opps, I had that at first..and name was changed so I can't get sued, lol. I was just kidding, Don Q. Gracias mi reina. - billy-jones, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

Me alegro mucho de ver que aquella escuela privada de etiqueta para señoritas ha decidido, por fin, incorporar un curso de ingeniería a su plan de estudios.

I am very glad to see that that finishing school has decided, at last, to incorporate a course on engineering into its curriculum.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
jejeje, erase a before incorporar - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
Gracias - Izanoni1, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

¿Nijolo, cuánto es nosotros que consiguen pagados este trabajo?

Nijolo, how much are we getting paid for this job?

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by princessjane
maybe...¿cuánto nos están pagando por este trabajo? - Izanoni1, MAY 5, 2010
great Izan;) - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
1
vote

¡Yo me pregunto lo que sucedería si suelto la cuerda... haha que la golpeará!

I wonder what would happen if I let go of the string... haha it will hit her!

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by smitmega15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.