HomeQ&AArgentinian Spanish?!?

Argentinian Spanish?!?

1
vote

I asked my Cuban friend about Argentinian Spanish and he told me that it was basically the Spanish equivalent of old Shakespearean English. They use words nobody else uses, or has used for a very long time.

Is this true?

3579 views
updated SEP 4, 2011
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero

4 Answers

3
votes

Well, yes they use "vos sos" instead of "tú eres" or their conjugation is very different for example ¿Me entiendes? is said ¿Me entendes? or tú dices is tú decis or they don't say a ti te gusta they say a vos te gusta .. They generally use capaz as maybe but it actually means capable ... There are a lot of differences but yes it is easier to understand when Argentinians speak... Because they don't have that arabic accent. But even though I am Turkish , i can understand , i mean i've learnt basic argentinian spanish by watching a tv show of Argentina. Therefore according to me it wouldn't make a difference if you spoke Argentinian Spanish or Castellano so it's not that different still... smile

And also , they don't use vosotros and it's conjugation... they use ustedes instead.

updated SEP 4, 2011
edited by culé
posted by culé
1
vote

They do use vos instead of , and to people who don't, it's a bit like if there were a part of the world where thee and thou were still used in English. This is probably what your friend is referring to. While vocabulary varies by region and country, a Spanish-speaker would have a much easier time getting around in Agentina (no difficulty at all, actually) than an English-speaker in Shakespeare's time.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

El Español Argentino (Argentinismo), varia en todo el país, en la región de Bs. As. (Capital del País | Porteño) El español utilizado tiene muchas influencias Italianas (de Italia) de ahí la diferencia entre la ll = y (denominado yeyismo) que es lo que puedes ver en los programas de televisión, en el Norte del país el lenguaje varia en la región Noroeste tiene influencias del quichua y en la región Noreste tiene influencias del Guaraní.

Datos: En la argentina hay mas de 1.500.000 hablantes de italiano. 1000000 de quichua y guaraní.

Oran Noticias

updated SEP 4, 2011
posted by OranNoticias
0
votes

What they said, plus their pronunciation of certain sounds is different from other places. For example, the LL almost sounds like a Brazilian Portuguese J: caballo = cabajo, with the J sounding like the J in Rio de Janeiro.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.