HomeQ&AAre all days in Spanish capitalized?

Are all days in Spanish capitalized?

2
votes

Are all days in Spanish capitalized? I'm studying French also and I know they don't capitalize days or months.

7912 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by elaineruiz
They are capitalized when refering to some religious festivities - AntMexico, MAY 4, 2010

7 Answers

4
votes

Hi Elaine. Welcome to the forum.

Good question!

No, the days and months are not capitalized in Spanish.

Take a look at this article and you'll see more about capitalization.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
aw u beat me to it:) - princessjane, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

Wait, wait, wait! There are special cases for some religious festivities: Miércoles de Ceniza, Jueves Santo, Viernes Santo, Sábado de Gloria, Domingo de Resurección,

  1. Se va a misa el Miércoles de Ceniza, el Jueves Santo, el Viernes Santo, el Sábado de Gloria también el Domingo de Resurección,
updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Also some months when naming a festivity El 5 de Mayo, El 10 de Mayo... - AntMexico, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

I think the holidays are capitalized because they're really titles, not just dates. Otherwise, no.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

So how about "el 25 de Mayo", el 5 de Mayo" and all those other wonderful things that are celebrated in May or whatever other month. I don't include my birthday in a week or two's time.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

...so it's inglés, not Inglés.

That's correct. grin

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I was told and it is confirmed in the link that languages aren't either, so it's inglés, not Inglés.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
0
votes

You do not capitalize the days or months in Spanish.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.