HomeQ&AAfter a list of things is it "Me gusta" or "Me gustan?"

After a list of things is it "Me gusta" or "Me gustan?"

4
votes

After a list of things that one likes, do you use Me gusta or me gustan? Ex. Me gusta el arroz, los frijoles, y los postres.

When saying that one likes a whole list of things, if the first item in the list is singular, is the verb singular even if there is a list of items one likes?

19037 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by JRWalcott

8 Answers

3
votes

We had this example about a week ago and the popular concensus then appeared to be that the verb in Spanish agrees with the nearest substantive. This is an abbreviated view.

English is clear on this, that multiple subjects need a plural verb.

You could always cheat by putting the "frijoles" first; then you'd use "me gustan" anyway.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
Just so you know, I think you are a genius for thinking of that. I would have just agonized over the decision... your way is much better. :) - karley55, MAY 4, 2010
2
votes

With this example you would use "Me gustan" with the list. Hope this helps. smile

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

If I am not mistaken, and I have been known to be so on multiple occasions, smile I believe rice in the plural form is still rice. So the plural form would fit here. Geofc, you do bring up a great solution to the possible problem though. wink I like the way you think!!! cool smile

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Jason7R
**except** if you are talking about different kinds of rice dishes, such as "arroz con frijoles"; "arroz con mariscos", "arroz con pollo". Then you can say: "Me gustan los arroces". :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 4, 2010
how true... :) - Jason7R, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

ex. Me gusta el arroz, los frijoles, y los postres. The two option it's fine for that the first word is singular But the others word is plural read the use for that's word

Me gustan el arroz los frijoles y los postres

Me gusta el arroz los frijoles y los postres

Me gustan el arroz el frijol y los postres

Me gusta el arroz el frijol y los postres

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by empleado
0
votes

Look at it another way with this example, you'd say Kevin, Hector y Laura cantan not canta. Even though Kevin is one person and it would be "Kevin canta" there is a list so the ellos/as form is used.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
0
votes

You asked: "After a list of things that one likes, do you use Me gusta or me gustan? Ex. Me gusta el arroz, los frijoles, y los postres."

When saying that one likes a whole list of things, if the first item in the list is singular, is the verb singular even if there is a list of items one likes?

Answer The verb is plural 'me **gustan*" in your example.

Explanation

You would use 'me gustan ' when writing about many different things you like.when listing them together in a sentance even when combining singular and plural together in the same sentance.. If, for example you wished to say you like something which is, by nature, singular such as a book you would say 'Me gusta el libro' but if the object noun were plural you would say 'Me gustan los libros'. which means literally: the books are pleasing to me.

So, in the same way that you would use 'me gustan' to translate some object in the plural eg flowers - 'me gustan las flores' = I like the flowers, so you would also use the plural form of the verb me gustan when translating both plural and singular words together in the same sentance

I wrote a sentance in my Navita translator (on my mobile) in English to see how it would translate a sentance with many listed words I like books, music,children and ice creams.It came out with : 'Me gustan los libros la música, y los niños y helados.'

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

If the thing you like is one thing, you should say "me gusta ----." If you have more than two things, "me gustan -----." I think.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Eri-Chan
0
votes

Would it not be "me gustan" because me gusta is used only for one thing that you like. However, there is a list of things you like, so it would be "me gustan" Right??

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by sunrise
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS