What is spanish word for prove?

0
votes

I know the spanish word for try is probar. What is spanish word for prove?

1496 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by rompat

2 Answers

2
votes

Two words are used for the verb "to prove." One is "demostrar" and the other is "probar (to test)"

Take a look at the dictionary for a few examples of how to use each word.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. Prove is demostrar. (Oh, the other answer hadn't been posted yet when I saw the question. Sorry to double post.)

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Because of the delay in the internet refreshing it's very easy to post simultaneously on this forum.