HomeQ&A"It" as a Subject Pronoun

"It" as a Subject Pronoun

2
votes

I'm just wondering if there is a way to say "it" as a subject pronoun. I know that usually subject pronouns aren't used, but I just want to know if there is a way. (I know "lo" means "it" but "lo" is a direct object pronoun.) For example, " It is red."

1751 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Austin67427

4 Answers

0
votes

Aga, you would just say:

it is red = es rojo

It rains = llueve

It is funny= es divertido

We do not often use subject pronouns, but we certainly never use impersonal subject pronounswink

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Subject pronouns don't get a whole lot of exercise in Spanish so I expect I'd just say "es rojo/tinto" or whatever Red River comes out as. I forget. However if the context is clear, for example you've just been saying something about your credit card payments you could correctly follow up with "Lo es insportable." or some such.

...and what I meant to say too: "lo" is not a direct object pronoun (exclusively). "Lo" is a word which is used as a subject, as a direct object and as the definite article. The last is exemplified by phrases like "lo bello", "lo mismo" etc.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
You could say "Es insoportable" but not "Lo es insoportable." "Lo" can't be used as a subject pronoun. - tennismom, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote
updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"Lo" is a word which is used as a subject

Sorry geo, you got that completely wrong, lo is never a subject pronoun.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
"Claro que lo es" - geofc, MAY 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS