No querias que ver los quedaron

0
votes

No clue. I didn't want to see they had left them. (abandoned them) or else I have no idea. Gracias.

2553 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle

5 Answers

1
vote

It is really hard to say from the few clues that I can grasp, but another possibility that occurs to me, if your initial quote is what you think you heard, could be something like:

"No querrías ver los que quedaron" - "You wouldn't want to see those that were left". No idea if that makes sense within the context, though.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

The guys are work say they must have said "No querías que ver los dejaron" - I didn't want to see that they had left them there" and that quedar simply doesn't work. I think they said quedar but who knows. Graci guys.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
"I didn't want to see that they had left them there" would be "No quería ver que los habían dejado".
0
votes

No querías que ver los quedaron

Am I reading too much into this translation, I didn't want to see those they had left

Something is wrong with the sentence, it just doesn't feel right. Also "thinking aloud", it feels like "los que quedaron" is right. Wouldn't that be something like I didn't want to see those that they had left ?

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

Well, it's a bit graphic, but they dug up something that was alive (and is dead now), and she something that I was pretty sure was "I didnt' want to say that we left them like that" or "Why did you leave them there like that!" type of thing. Gracias.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Not much of a clue. "quedaron" sounds wrong as if it should be "que ?????".

"You didn't want to see those who? ????"

How about (thinking aloud) "los que quedaron"?

"You didn't want to see those who/that were left."

But this isn't quite it either. Ouch!!

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by geofc