HomeQ&ACuidate de los niños que asustan

Cuidate de los niños que asustan

1
vote

Be careful of the kids that (they scare)? Que asustan implies what here? Gracias. Take care of the kids, is cuidate "take care" here like "take care" of the kids and not like "ten cuidado"? Take care of the kids that scare? Gracias.

2730 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle

8 Answers

5
votes

This time I disagree with Julian.

"Cuidate de los niños que asustan" is a valid, if weird, sentence. It means: "Beware of the scary children". Sounds like some sort of horror flick.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
If it is a horror flick, then I agree with you. The problem here, as usual, no context is given. - 005faa61, MAY 3, 2010
Sure it is, my previous thread. "El convento" the french ghost orphange movie. Gracias. - jeezzle, MAY 3, 2010
Silly me, I missed that one. - 005faa61, MAY 3, 2010
3
votes

"cuidate" should have a tilde "cuídate". It's reflexive, so it refers to "you" (te). Take care of yourself.

I would translate the sentence "Be careful of the children that startle." or more liberally "Watch out for the kids that frighten people."

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Good call on "cuídate". I tend to forget that one- if it weren't for the spellcheckers... :-p - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

"Niños que asustan" translates to "scary kids" here only because we would never say in English "Beware of the kids that scare." That just sounds odd, doesn't it? "Asustan" technically means "they scare" but you know that translations can't always be literal. If something sounds odd in English then you have to fix it when you're making a translation without worrying about whether or not it is word for word.

Cuida de/a los niños que están asustados. Take care of the children who are scared.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

"Cuídate de los niños que estan asustados... " - "Beware of the scared children"

"Cuídate de los niños que se asustan" - "Beware of the children that get scared / that scare (easily)".

"Cuídate de los niños de que los alguien debe estar asustado." Kind of awkward, but - "Beware of the children of whom someone should be scared".

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

I'd say "take care of the scared children"... but I don't know...

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
1
vote

This is a strange sentence. It's better to say, Ten cuidado de no asustar a los niños.

Be careful to not scare the kids.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Yeah it's from a strange movie. I'm gonna assume it's take care of the kids......that are scared unless I get corrected.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Is this from the orphanage movie? - cheeseisyummy, MAY 3, 2010
You know it, preparing the notes. - jeezzle, MAY 3, 2010
I almost rented that last weekend. Maybe this weekend Ill check it out - cheeseisyummy, MAY 3, 2010
Dude I posted the link in that thread, you can watch it now. - jeezzle, MAY 3, 2010
oh , actually I meant 'El orfanato' from 2007 produced by Guillermo del Toro - cheeseisyummy, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

So Cuidate, despite meaning "take care" in a farewell sentence, means "Beware" in a longer sentence like this? Cuidate de los niños que asustan. Can you explain why que asustan means "scary". Is it because asustarSE would be scared and asustar would be scare? Cuidate de los niños que estan asustados... Cuidate de los niños que se asustan. Cuidate de los niños de que alguien debe estar asustado. Cuidate de los niños que asustan.

Are these four sentence correct? The first two meaning the opposite of the second? Gracias.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
It is "cuídate de". That combination means "beware" - "guard yourself from". There is no satisfactory one-word translation for "scary", so "que asustan" is the best option I could think of in the context given. - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.