HomeQ&Acan a star ever be referred to in the masculine gender?

can a star ever be referred to in the masculine gender?

2
votes

for instance, I have stars on my motorcycle and wanted to name the motorcycle with the masculine of Estrella...

3479 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by mcmranch
right now he is called "Gordo" cause he is a HD Fat Boy... - mcmranch, MAY 3, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Trying to change a verb's gender is like trying to change the ocean's tide. It simply cannot be done.

Estrella (a star) is feminine.

Vestido (a dress) is masculine....go figure.

As for your motorcycle, how about "Estrellado," which means full of stars.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
'Estrellado' also means 'crashed', like 'auto estrellado'/ 'motocicleta estrellada' = 'crashed car/motorcycle'. lol - InésDelRío, MAY 3, 2010
i know right? haha - i do like the Estrellado - i assume correct pronunciation would be es-tray-yah-doh? - mcmranch, MAY 3, 2010
ohhhh - that might be some bad juju! ... - mcmranch, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

I don't think so...

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by reinitabonita
But really, you could call it "el estrello" if you wanted to, it would be interesting, even if it isn't correct haha. - reinitabonita, MAY 3, 2010
and i like this one too! - mcmranch, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

¡Idea!

alt text

How about:

El destello

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
and el destello would be good too.... - mcmranch, MAY 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.