HomeQ&A¿Qué significa "what ya"?

¿Qué significa "what ya"?

1
vote

ya

3322 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by xioma

5 Answers

2
votes

This is very lazy English for: What do you..... or What are you..........

Te sugiero no perder tu tiempo aprendiendo ésta manera de hablar, pués no vale la pena y suena bien corriente.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
¡Este es la verdad! - Jason7R, MAY 3, 2010
si pero yo lo pregunto porq no se y quiero saver no esq yo lo able pero de todas formas grasias - xioma, MAY 4, 2010
2
votes

I think your asking for what is the "ya" in what ya. If this is the case, the "ya" is a slang term for "you". Hope this helps. smile Welcome to the forum!!

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Jason7R
"whatcha" is also another slang word short for "what are you" as in "whatcha doing?" - reinitabonita, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

"ya" is actually how a lot of people pronounce "you" in a casual conversation.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Gocika
0
votes

Oh english... Haha we are very lazy in our speaking aren't we?

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by reinitabonita
Indeed! - samdie, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

Bienvenida al foro. grin

"What ya doing?" significa "What are you doing?" (¿Qué haces?)

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.