Another word for "apostarse" ?

1
vote

Do any of you know another word for "apostar" or "apostarse"? I have to write a definition for this word, but I don't know of any synonyms in Spanish. Thanks for your help!

1077 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by beckyleigh

2 Answers

0
votes

Hi Becky. Welcome to the forum.

Both "bet" and "wager" came up as "apostar." However, "gamble" came up as "jugarse." Can you use that?

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Thank you Marianne - I'm pretty sure that one will work! smile

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by beckyleigh