HomeQ&AAre there other Spanish words for brassiere?

Are there other Spanish words for brassiere?

1
vote

Are there other Spanish words for brassiere? This is something that would be used in a silly children's story. Your help would be appreciated.

1737 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by pandh

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the SpanishDict forum. grin

I've only heard "sostén" for bra.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. The SpanishDict dictionary provides the following translations: el sostén, el sujetador (in Spain), el brasier (in the Caribbean, Colombia, and Mexico), and el corpiño. Hey, look at that: they're all masculine. Grammatical gender is a funny thing. Also, as Marianne says, I think el sostén is much more common than the others; it's the only one I've heard. But then, I admit it doesn't come up a lot in my Spanish conversations.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.