"Just for you!" ¡Solamente Para Ti! ????

2
votes

Here I go again!!!! Ayudame por favor!!!

Just for You! / ¡Solamente Para Ti!

Here is one tulip just for you./ Aquí es un tulipán para ti. (está?, they are forever yours?, somebody just beat these lessons into my head I'm more than willing!!!!)

Here are two tulips just for you./Aquí son dos tulipáns solamente para ti.

Here is one daisy just for you/.Aquí es una margarita solamente para ti.

Here are three daisys just for you./ Aquí son tres margaritas solamente para ti.

Here is one sunflower just for you./ Aquí es un girasol solamente para ti.

Here are three sunflowers just for you./Aquí son tres girasols solamente para ti.

Here is one poinsettia just for you./Aquí es una poinsettia solamente para ti.

Here are four poinsettias just for you./Aquí son cuatro poinsettias solamente para ti.

Here is one rose just for you./Aquí es una rosa solamente para ti.

Here are four roses just for you…/Aquí son cuatro rosas solamente para ti...

and here is a whole basket just for you./ y aquí es una cesta llena solamente para ti.

1643 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash

4 Answers

2
votes

Yes, it's "está" and "están" and not "es" or "son."

Also, I believe that you need an accent on "para tí" but I'm not 100% sure.

Let's wait and see what others have to say.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you for the correction!!!!
Hi Marianne "para ti" no accent.
Aquí está una flor, es para ti.
1
vote

Right or wrong I reckon that tulips being offered in the hand are "estar" but if I've planted them in the garden and I'm pointing to them it's "ser".

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by geofc
Hi, geofc. Location is indicated by 'estar', so if you wanted to say, "They're in the garden," it would be, "Están en el jardín."
I agree with Mac. Location is "estar."
0
votes

Could somebody see if this is okay? Maybe in spanish we would say...

Hay una flor para tí? instead of Aquí está? Which would be more like a native speaker?

Thanks Sharon

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash
0
votes

Is this better?

Just for You! / ¡Solamente Para Ti!

Here is one tulip just for you./ Aquí está un tulipán para tí

Here are two tulips just for you./Aquí est;an dos tulipáns solamente para tí.

Here is one daisy just for you/.Aquí está una margarita solamente para tí.

Here are three daisys just for you./ Aquí están tres margaritas solamente para tí.

Here is one sunflower just for you./ Aquí está un girasol solamente para tí.

Here are three sunflowers just for you./Aquí están tres girasols solamente para tí..

Here is one poinsettia just for you./Aquí está una poinsettia solamente para tí..

Here are four poinsettias just for you./Aquí están cuatro poinsettias solamente para tí.

Here is one rose just for you./Aquí está una rosa solamente para tí.

Here are four roses just for you…/Aquí están cuatro rosas solamente para tí...

and here is a whole basket just for you./ y aquí está una cesta llena solamente para tí.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash