HomeQ&AHow do you practice your Spanish?

How do you practice your Spanish?

3
votes

Let's have a general discussion, shall we?

All you Spanish learners.....

How do you practice your Spanish daily?

How do you think becoming Fluent will help in the long run?

Me: I am learning Spanish. I try to interpret it into my everyday speech. Spanish will help in the long run for writing, acting, and music.

2366 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by princessjane

11 Answers

4
votes

I listen to Harry Potter Spanish audiobooks and read along with both the Spanish and English versions and I read it aloud and record myself so I can identify any mistakes that I don't realise I'm making in my pronunciation. I also work on some exercises in some grammar books... And I listen to lots of Disney songs in Spanish whenever I have a minute smile.

I babble away in Spanish whenever I can wink. And I try to translate everything I can from English to Spanish.

I'm not sure where Spanish will help me - I'm sure it will, I'm just not sure how... I hope to travel, so maybe it will be nice to speak with some Spanish speaking people... only time will tell!

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Where can I download English-Spanish Harry Potter? Will you give me a link? - Aniri, MAY 3, 2010
If you send me a PM with your email, I'll send them to you :-). - --Jen--, MAY 3, 2010
4
votes

As a beginner I watch Univision the Spanish-language television network to see how much I can follow their conversations.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by srichard
posted by srichard
3
votes

I am mexican, and was raised in a spanish speaking family. I am learning english since 11 years. Hope that it will help me to talk to inglish speaking people.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
2
votes

A famous economist once said, "it the long run, we'll all be dead". In the long run, I doubt that having learned Spanish will do me the least bit of good. However, in the 'short run' it has afforded me the pleasure of speaking with many people with whom communication might otherwise have been difficult/impossible.

I have found their opinions/'life views' interesting (irrespective of whether they coincided with my own ['food for thought', if you will]).

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by samdie
2
votes

I learn Spanish in three different sites and chat with friends from Argentina and Spain. I don't know why I do it. Just love foreign languages.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Aniri
2
votes

I read Spanish language newspapers and download Spanish language news podcasts to listen to in the car. I also speak Spanish with anyone who'll listen.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by KevinB
2
votes

My boyfriend is Mexican and his mom only speaks Spanish. In order to communicate with her better, I have been learning Spanish since my ninth grade year. I am now a senior in high school and can talk to her fluently in her own language. I am also trying to teach her English. Becoming fluent in Spanish will help me in the long run to talk to my boyfriend's family members and preserve the Hispanic heritage for our children (later on in life). I practice my Spanish daily by Spanish class at my school, talking to my boyfriend, and talking to my boyfriend's mom. smile

*I recommend watching movies with Spanish subtitles. That way you can listen to the English but see the Spanish. It helped me alot!

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by mamasita_s
posted by mamasita_s
1
vote

i only think in spanish and it is cool sounding yet annoying!!!!!!!

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by lyzziwoof
1
vote

Here is what some other people do also:

daily routine

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
1
vote

I learn Spanish for fun and also because my best friend is from Péru. I talk to him everyday since we play an online game so I bug him with my bad Spanish (I only started about a week ago.) To practice I simply make up phrases and speak them out. I live alone so no one to make fun of me or to think I'm going nuts. I also listen to Hispanic radio in my car and I write my grocery lists in Spanish. Never know, Spanish might help me find a job easier in the future.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
1
vote

I take AP Spanish and spend many hours working on essays for school. Also, I listen to Spanish songs as often as I can. I try to translate my thoughts into Spanish and run to get a dictionary every time there is a word I don't know. I try talking to my friends in Spanish but they just tease me because they know I can't understand. Unfortunately, it is harder for me to learn Spanish since I am already fluent in three languages and it becomes harder to think in another one. However, I intend to learn Spanish.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by sunrise
What other languages are you fluent or partially fluent at? - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 3, 2010
Urdu, Hindi, Punjabi, and I can read Arabic to some extend. - sunrise, MAY 3, 2010
oh yeah, also i am the most fluent in English, but I guess that's pretty apparent - sunrise, MAY 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.