"Lo eres todo" vs. "Eres lo todo"?

2
votes

What exactly would be the difference if any?

Thanks a lot.

3580 views
updated SEP 12, 2010
posted by luz_72

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi luz, you cannot add an enclitic pronoun to a conjugated verb (excepto imperativo).

This is theory and correct grammarwink, however, the Gallegos here in Spain do so often:

Comíme un pulpo ayer muy rico.

Oh, jeje, well, now that I have written this, I will leave it there, no, you cannot pospone the pronoun I wanted to say.

Comí lo ayer.confused

Lo comí ayer. grin

Veo lo.confused

Lo veogrin

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
In English the prefix is post. not pos like Spanish; so postpone or was that just a typo? posgraduo/postgraduate
0
votes

Thanks Heidita,

If I understood correctly, I should never use "Eres lo todo"...unless I intended to move to Galicia... grin

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by luz_72