HomeQ&AWhat does this spanish bumper sticker say "Querius Norte? Ahora te chin"

What does this spanish bumper sticker say "Querius Norte? Ahora te chin"

1
vote

I saw a bumper sticker today. It said in Spanish "quieras Norte? Ahora te chin." I am thinking this translates "You wanted North (America), Now you're screwed!" Base words being quierar - to want or to love and chingas-to get screwed, Anybody?

13848 views
updated FEB 28, 2013
edited by Jojack1947
posted by Jojack1947

2 Answers

1
vote

Lol... "Querias Norte, ahora te chingas!" It's not the translation that matters,(cause the way you translate was right) it is the meaning of it that is so right for manny of us is almost too funny. The bumper sticker is pretty much saying :" you wanted to come to america"(to make money, to live a better life) well it ain't that easy my friend, "now you are screwed"(you are stuck working, long hours, manny days, and all in the end for what?? To pay the rent, the bills, for gas, the babysitter, for food! Oh and let's ALL NOT forget about TAXES! So what you have left?? Nada amigo! smile

updated FEB 28, 2013
posted by Tanita-bonita
Too bad that Jojack more than likely won't read this as he asked his question May 2, 2010. - mcl020, FEB 28, 2013
0
votes

Might be easier if you were to tell us where you saw it. "Querius Norte" sounds like somewhere whatever it is is happening and is likely to be quite local, "te chin" doesn't sound like anything in particular except a jeje way of saying "teach in".

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by geofc
the Rest Area at the Intersection of Idaho 75 and US 20 near Sun Valley/Blane County, Idaho on a pickup truck - Jojack1947, MAY 2, 2010
I told my girlfriend it translates "Are we Northamerican? Myself I'm from China!" but my spanis is rusty - Jojack1947, MAY 2, 2010
or could be "Now I'm from China!" - Jojack1947, MAY 2, 2010
on the back of a pickup truck with other bumper sticker saying "Don't steal! The Gov doesn't want compitition." - Jojack1947, MAY 2, 2010
could be "Right now I'm from China." - Jojack1947, MAY 2, 2010
Okay, Maybe: "Want to go North? Right now China!" (per Beijing Olympic Games popularity) JJ - Jojack1947, MAY 3, 2010
Maybe querer=to want or to love PLUS chingar=screwed. So "Love North(America)? You're screwed now"??? - Jojack1947, MAY 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS