Close the door vs. Lock the door.

7
votes

What is the correct way to say "Lock the door"? "Cierra la puerta" is just "Close the door", right? I've always said "Cierra la puerta con llave." but is there a better way to say it and still be clear that you want the door locked and not just closed? Does that sound like a normal thing for Spanish speaker to say? Thanks.

39661 views
updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by alba3

7 Answers

4
votes

Hi Alba,

I have also seen the following used for "lock the door"

echar llave a

acerrojar

cerrar con candado/pestillo

echar el cerrojo a

Asegurar con cerradura/pasador/pestillo

Cerrojos

alt text alt text alt text

Candados

alt text alt text alt text

Pestillos

alt text alt text alt text alt text

Pasadores

alt text alt text alt text

Cerraduras

alt text alt text alt text alt text

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by Izanoni1
jeje, na imagen, en este caso un montón de imagenes....lol,
3
votes

Alba, you always amaze me with how great your questions are.

I agree that "cerrar con llave" is the traditional way of saying "to lock". I have also seen "cerrar con candado" for "to lock with a padlock". Also - "guardar bajo llave" for "to lock something up". (Although I am positive that you know these also, because your Spanish is great!)

On the other hand, there are so many varieties of Spanish (!) and something might be understood in the right context without any mention of "llaves" or "candados".

I am curious as to what other people will say...

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Me too. I've always hears "cerrar'' used for both.
2
votes

"tranca la puerta"

No se entiende en España.

Cierra con llave, echa la llave....no usamos puerta, como queda clarowink

¿Has cerrado con llave? ¿Has echado la llave?

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Como siempre, es importante tomar en cuenta dónde y con quién uno se está intentando comunicar. ¡Aprender un español más o menos "universal" toma un esfuerzo especial!
1
vote

An alternative to "cerrar con llave" is "tranca la puerta". To me, that implies not only closing, but also locking.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
luego te contesto PM gekko, besos
Hola, Yo también he oído "tranca".
0
votes

I noticed that the SD dictionary says "cerrarse" for lock but that doesn't seem to clear to me. Does the addition of a pronoun make "close" "lock"? How would that work and be clear?

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

I have also heard, "Cierra la puerta con seguro." I think it's pretty normal to say that or "Cierra la puerta con llave." That would be the most common way to specify the door being locked as opposed to just closed.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Stardust2212
0
votes

I never heard any alternative to "cerrar con llave" for a definite "lock the door" so I too would love to find an idiomatic/coloquial version.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by geofc