HomeQ&Ahow would you say " enjoy your meal "

how would you say " enjoy your meal "

1
vote

i would like to say enjoy your meal

87684 views
updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by claud97313

7 Answers

7
votes

Disfrútate de la comida.

Buen provecho.

updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I hear "buen provecho" a lot - bon appetit - KevinB, MAY 2, 2010
Yes, this is actualy in the phrasebook. - danrivera, JUL 9, 2011
Buen provecho is the most used here in northern México - pacofinkler, JUL 9, 2011
Pacofinkler, if you had put this comment in the answers, I would have voted for you. It's very valuable when people explain which phrases are used in specific locations. - Intense, JUL 9, 2011
3
votes

"buen provecho" is one way

updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by Jack-OBrien
2
votes

I was having breakfast in the Dominican Republic this morning and here they constantly say, in english, "Enjoy your meal."

One waiter was trading english for spanish with us and on one of his passes said, "buen provecho." He explained that it meant "enjoy your meal".

updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by rondpilot
1
vote
updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by danrivera
thank you for this link Dan. I have not seen the phrasebook before --- hours of fun for me there lol. - billygoat, JUL 9, 2011
De nada, amigo. :-) - danrivera, JUL 9, 2011
1
vote

Also: "Que aproveche."

updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by tennismom
0
votes

Literally, disfrute de su comida, or disfruten de su comida or disfruta tu comida depending on who you are talking to.

I think this would be more appropriate, though it´s less of a direct command

Que disfrute de su comida

o

Que disfrutes de tu comida.

More or less equivalent to may you enjoy your meal.

updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by isonder
depending on whom you are talking to ... - samdie, JUL 9, 2011
0
votes

Or just plain provecho will work.

updated JUL 9, 2011
posted by Tattle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.