HomeQ&ACan terminar mean "end up" Like how did you end up here?

Can terminar mean "end up" Like how did you end up here?

0
votes

Y tu? (sounds like) - ¿Como es una niña como tu, terminó aqui? (I know it looks wrong, but it sounded like that) Gracias.

1949 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

Qué interesante. I wanted to see what Gekkosan (et al) would say. Do you know that to me 'terminar' always meant like more permanent 'ending' eg: terminó sus días al lado del mar..He ended his days by the sea. So for 'ending up here' I would have said something like 'Cómo es que llegaste aqui?' Is that wrong? thank you (and thanks jeezzle - como siempre)

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
Por nada. - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
Both work, and I use both. You have the right idea, though. "Terminar" has a finality to it, which often implies something messy or unpleasant - but not necessarily lethal. - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
or just pleasantly dead.... haha - margaretbl, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

Actually, that's pretty close: "¿Cómo es que una niña como , terminó aquí?"

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Ok so "¿Cómo es que una niña como tú, terminó aquí?" ES means not just is but "is it" How "is it" that a young girl like you, ended up here? So terminar can mean end up. Gracias.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes to all. - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.