HomeQ&AWhat is the best way to handle this?

What is the best way to handle this?

1
vote

¿Cuál es la manera mas segura para manejar eso? Is this the best way to say this? ¿Cuál es la mejor manera para manejar eso? What if I used dirigir to lead here, could it be used? Gracias. ¿Cuál es la manera mas segura para dirigir eso?

982 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

Jeez, all of your suggestions are fine, but there is a subtle difference in meaning:

What is the safest way to handle this? (segura)

What is the safest way to manage (or direct) this? (segura/dirigir)

What is the best way to handle this? (mejor)

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
So dirigir can be used as a synonym for manejar then? Gracias. - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
Yep, in this sense. - CalvoViejo, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

¿Cuál es la mejor manera de manejar esto (o de manejar esta situación o este asunto)? I wouldn't use "dirigir". It doesn't sound good in that context wink

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

More a suggestion than an answer:

"Como tratamos este asunto para asegurar la mayor seguridad"

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.