HomeQ&AWhat's really happening here

What's really happening here

1
vote

What's really going on here? (Like if something strange is happening) Que es realmente lo que esta pasando aqui? Gracias.

2414 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Don't forget your accents, Jeezle. "Qué", "está", "aquí". - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
well some people don't have computers that let them do that so that's probably why - reinitabonita, MAY 2, 2010

3 Answers

5
votes

I think I would prefer: "¿Qué es lo que realmente está pasando aquí?" or "¿Qué es lo que está pasando aquí, en realidad?"

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I agree!! ;) - Benz, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

Bearing in mind that simply to ask "what's going on here" is probably best answered by "que pasa aqui", how about "verdaderamente que pasa aqui".

"que esta pasando" sounds to me not the least bit Spanish; the present continuous is just not used as frequently as in English.

On second thoughts (first edit only corrected a typo) maybe "en realidad" suits better than "verdaderamente". (Thanks gekkosan)

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
Hmmm...well I do here it a lot in TVshows though, and I believe Maria used it the other day but I do like en realidad as well as realmente. En realidad, que pasa aqui. - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
You know like if stuff was disappearing and you thought you were being forgetful but something else was going on there. - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
0
votes

So "¿Qué es lo que realmente está pasando aquí?" (What is what really is happening here) sounds better than "¿Qué es realmente lo que está pasando aquí?" (What is really what is happening here) but the latter at least understood or totally unusable? Gracias. I will write down your way, just curious.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
the first is ok. The second is understandable but sounds weird, unless you put enphasis on "realmente" and is used on spoken speech ;) - Benz, MAY 2, 2010
Ah, tienes razón - jeezzle, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS