HomeQ&A"¿Despada?"

"¿Despada?"

0
votes

¡Hola!

Tengo que traducir una porción de un vídeo de español a inglés. Encontré lo que creo es la palabra "despada" pero no puedo encontrar la significación. ¿Alguien sabe lo que significa "despada"? El contexto está abajo:

Y la verdad es, aquí, está en juego de negocio multi-millionario donde la letra chica se va a pelear "despada" o posible veneno en el pasillos de compañías.

Muchas gracias,

Kerri

1518 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Kerri

2 Answers

1
vote

"De espada", "de espadas", or "a espadazos" (the last would make more sense to me): "by the sword".

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

"se va a pelear despada" = "going to fight without a sword" is my guess

The English equivalent, if there were one, would be "desworded" or more generally "disarmed"

Hopefully one of our true Spanish speakers can help you better on this one.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by geofc
I don't think that works in Spanish Geof. "Despada" is not in the RAE, nor is it a word I have ever heard. "De espadas" could be a way of saying "sword fight" though. - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.