HomeQ&Acamarero vs. mesero

camarero vs. mesero

2
votes

Which of these ( or what other word) is preferred where you live for the word "waiter?"

Thanks. confused

19862 views
updated Oct 27, 2015
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
This has been adequately answered and most of the members are no longer with us . - ray76, Oct 27, 2015

5 Answers

4
votes

Where I have been, either "mesero" or "mesonero". To me, "camarero" means "chambermaid / person", or simply "maid" - as in a hotel.

updated May 19, 2012
posted by Gekkosan
Thanks - Delores--Lindsey, May 2, 2010
Agreed. In Texas it is mesero. - jeezzle, May 2, 2010
3
votes

In Argentina: mozo/moza

En la foto: carrera de mozos, competencia que se hizo en Buenos Aires hace un par de semanas!! jajja

alt text

updated May 19, 2012
posted by Benz
Muchas gracias, Benz.. - Delores--Lindsey, May 2, 2010
2
votes

Mexicans and probably all around the central america area or neighboring countries they say "MESERO" not MASERO, the word comes from MESA = table, for the guy who brings stuff to the table....

in Spain they often say CAMARERO... I heard about MOZO also, probably from argentina or peru and south american..

updated Oct 27, 2015
posted by acatto
2
votes

While I was in southern Mexico and in the Yucatán I hear "masero."

updated May 19, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks - Delores--Lindsey, May 2, 2010
Was that a typo Marianne?. 'Mesero' ;P - InésDelRío, May 3, 2010
1
vote

In San Jose Costa Rica a friendly waiter corrected me when I called him camarero explaining that mesero was more proper. But I have a CD that teaches castillian Spanish that uses camarero. So I think it's "mesero" in Latin America, and "camarero in Spain"

updated Oct 27, 2015
posted by wbush
Yes, Spain uses camarero, estoy de acuerdo contigo. - annierats, Oct 27, 2015
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS