HomeQ&A"Es importante que se use el subjuntivo… pero cuándo?"

"Es importante que se use el subjuntivo… pero cuándo?"

1
vote

Hola...

Es importante que se use el subjuntivo… pero cuándo?

Is this correct? I want to say

'It is important to use the subjunctive... but when (do you use it)?

Muchas gracias grin

12500 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by kirstenalexander

3 Answers

2
votes

Sí. Es correcto.

Since you used an impersonal expression, "es necesario," the use of the subjunctive is correct. grin

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

If you are saying "it is important TO USE the subjunctive", the correct way to say it is: "Es importante usar el subjuntivo

If you are saying "it is important that one use the subjunctive, then what you said was correct.

Most impersonal expressions that act as subjunctive "triggers" such as 'es importante', can be used as above when it is being used as a generality and there is no subject that it refers to."

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by jzl1
Good point! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 5, 2010
0
votes

"Cada vez que sea necesario"

You can find the details of when it's necessary in the Learn Spanish section of the site.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by geofc
I think she wants to know if her sentence is written correctly. - --Mariana--, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS