HomeQ&Arompecabezas-plural?

rompecabezas-plural?

0
votes

My spanish 2 lesson book shows rompecabezas as plural (jigsaw puzzles}. Another site shows el rompecabezas as puzzle. My question, should it be "los rombecabezas" or should it show 2 meanings as:

el rompecabeza 1. jigsaw puzzle 2. a puzzle (problem}

Gracias

5276 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by foxluv

4 Answers

2
votes

El rompecabezas means 'a single jigsaw puzzle' and los rompecabezas means 'the jigsaw puzzles' (plural).

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
"Rompecabezas" can mean any type of puzzle. - --Mariana--, MAY 2, 2010
Marianne, I don't think it means any type of puzzle since crucigramas is a crossword puzzle. - foxluv, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

Yo tengo un rompecabezas

Yo tengo dos rompecabezas

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

I agree with macfadden. You have to appreciate the dictionary compiler's problem since he's limited to a single letter to show that a substantive is either singular or plural and "e" for "either" is thrown out as invalid. tongue wink

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

I also concur with MacFadden rompecabezas is one of the random words I give to my spanish I students. I teach it as el rompecabezs or los rompecabezas.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Vance-Moore2
You might want to correct the spelling for the singular. - samdie, MAY 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.