HomeQ&APicture of the day: swans

Picture of the day: swans

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Género: cygnus

Cuello: de 23 o 24 vértebras

Voz: fuerte y discordante

Paso: lento y torpe

Vuelo: rápido y duradero

Amor: para siempre

Genus: cygnus

Neck: of 23 or 24 vertebrae

Voice: loud and discordant

Gait: slow and awkward

Flight: fast and enduring

Love: for always

.

alt text

2174 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi espaƱol, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 2, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

11 Answers

7
votes

Instinctively our bodies form a heart.

Instintivamente nuestros cuerpos forman un corazón.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Very good Mel. - Rolest, MAY 2, 2010
3
votes

Dos corazones son mejor que uno.

Two hearts are better than one . tongue rolleye

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by --Jen--
3
votes

En agua fría, corazón ardiente...wink

In a cold water, burning heart...

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Vamos a unir nuestras cabezas en el nombre del amor.

Let us put our heads together in the name of love.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Rikko
1
vote

Juntos por siempre, hasta que la muerte nos separe.

We will always be together, until death do us part.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by anusza
1
vote

La Belleza de la Naturaleza

The Beauty of Nature

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

¡Qué fotó interesante! Sólo los dos cisnes en la frente son en colores.

What an interesting photo! Only the two swans in front are in color.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Is this not a Steven Spielberg technique? - 005faa61, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

Parece que otro concurso intensa mirada

It looks like another intense staring contest.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Para que ustedes sepan, los cisnes en el fondo de color oscuro son los hijos de la pareje desde el año anterior. Cuando alcanzan el madurez, se ponen el miso blanco de los padres.

Me interesa la ornitología tambien.

So that you may be aware, the dark colored swans in the background, are the children of the couple in the foreground from last year. When they reach maturity they will become fully white like their parents.

I am interested in ornithology too.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

S? mi amor, somos cisnes amor, pero no eso es excusa para su infidelidad.


Yes darling we are love swans, but that is no excuse for your infidelity.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Rolest
0
votes

Now that's really necking.

Esto es "necking" de verdad

(Sorry I can't translate "necking" in a meaningful way.)

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.